Saturday, August 25, 2012

6 Years & Counting: A Peek at Our Wedding Day

It's amazing to think that Eric and I have already been married for six years. It feels like only yesterday that Dana was setting the two of us up on our first date :-)

I realized not long ago that I have never really blogged much about our wedding. Sure, I've had some pictures here and there, but I've never really given any details of our big day. So with that in mind, I thought it might be fun to take a little peek at our wedding day to celebrate our anniversary :-)

***

Like most girls...I had been dreaming about my wedding day since I was a little girl. So when I had finally found the love of my life, it was only natural to move things right along. Eric and I were engaged just 10 months after being set up on our first date.


And because Eric and I liked to go big or go home, we planned our wedding for August 25th...just 7 months after he popped the question. It meant we had to get moving with plans right away.

My BFF Tara was also getting married so we wasted no time hitting the bridal shops looking for the perfect dress.


And then before I knew it, it was time for our showers and our families spoiled us rotten.


And really...what's a wedding without a bachelorette party?? This is the only picture appropriate enough for my blog. Just saying...


And then the big day came and despite being a little hot...it was everything I dreamed it would be.

Our ceremony and reception were held at the same place in a beautiful mansion in our hometown. 


We had our reception outside in a gorgeous garden...



And our reception inside in the mansion's ballroom. 


I know it's silly, but one of the things I stressed most about when planning the wedding was deciding on favors. I wanted the PERFECT favor and when I finally came across little wine bottles that we could customize with our own label...I was sold. They also made little bottles of cider for the underage crowd :-)


My wedding cake was absolutely gorgeous and exactly what I asked for. I told her I wanted polkadots, plaid, swirls and flowers...all of my favorite patterns...and she totally delivered. It was almost too pretty to eat :-)


And then of course there's the most important detail...the dress. 


Oh my dress. I fell in love with it the minute I saw it.


The sash, the bubble hem, the buttons...every detail was perfect. 

In fact, the whole DAY was perfect!!! We spent it with our families...



And our closest friends...



All of which were there to celebrate with us, support us, and help us with our shoes...


Eric and I would have loved to have asked every friend and family member to stand up with us, but we kinda only had room for 8 on each side (plus our ushers). Haha! But seriously...have you ever seen such a good lookin wedding party?


There are so many moments from that day that I can't remember (like what I had for dinner, where I put my shoes at the end of the night, etc), but there are a select few that I will never EVER forget.

Like watching everyone arrive...


Or walking down the isle with my Daddy-O...


Seeing Eric at the alter for the first time...


Looking out over all of our friends and family...


Kissing Eric for the first time as husband and wife.


The father/daughter dance...


The mother/son dance...


Our first dance to Train's "Get to Me"...



Our wedding party dance to Dean Martin's "Ain't That a Kick in the Head"


The speeches our Maid of Honor and Best Man gave...


Slicing into our beautiful cake...


Laughing our butts off when my brother Adam caught the garter. He married Di three months later :)


I suppose the reason I don't remember much from the rest of the night is because I was busy dancing my bootie off.


And making ridiculous faces while doing so.


In fact most of our wedding guests were on that dance floor all night. 


And some of us even had a few routines planned. Ha!


And when the cocktails started flowing and everyone was busting a move...


My Uncle Jimmy came out to play the accordion...which is a huge Mueller tradition.


We polka...


And we do "The Hokie Pokie"


I mean...that's what it's all about {clap clap}

After a night of celebrating and dancing...everyone was pooped. We found our parents having a beer outside...


And that's when Eric and I made our escape...


But not before one last smooch.


Well I hope you guys had fun taking a walk down memory lane with us! Tonight, to celebrate our anniversary, Eric and I are ordering some pizza and then we are going to watch our wedding DVD with the kids. I think Addie will get a kick out of watching it and we hope it puts Blake to sleep. hahaha!!

6 Years of happiness and counting...

11 comments:

  1. Thanks for sharing! You were a beautiful bride! :)

    ReplyDelete
  2. I know I've told you this before, but you were absolutely STUNNING and I ADORE your dress! (by the way your mother looks absolutely fantastic and SO YOUNG! Go Jan!) Oh, and I totally intend to have polka dots on our cake too (which you'll get to eat some of! Yay!) Haha!

    I'm so glad I got to hear about your special day and share your pictures. You and Eric are so beautiful and together you've created two gorgeous little munchkins. I'm so happy for you, doll! :)

    Here's to 6 years and MANY more! Happy Anniversary, Twinnie! xoxo

    ReplyDelete
  3. One of the happiest days of my life but not as happier than the day I first saw and held you, Jen. Love you and Eric so much.

    ReplyDelete
  4. I forgot about dress shopping together! I still wish I would have gotten the dress I had on in that picture instead of the one I ended up getting! I loved that one. I also appreciate you not posting any more pictures of your bachelorette party, haha! I had my share and about 4 other people's shares of drinks that night!
    Your wedding was so beautiful, and I adore the picture of yours and Eric's parents at the end of the night! Happy Anniversary, Peacock!

    ReplyDelete
  5. Aww I love this post! It is so much fun to look back. Isn't it funny how much things have changed? We watched our wedding blu ray last week. Nathan got a real kick out of it!

    ReplyDelete
  6. Congratulations! Hope you had an amazing anniversary!

    ReplyDelete
  7. You are a gorgeous bride, Jen! Your dress is beautiful and everything about your day looks just perfect! Just reading this post now, hope you guys had a wonderful anniversary... Here's to many, many more years of happiness! :-)

    XOXO,
    Kenz

    ReplyDelete
  8. I have said this every year since I have been stalking, I mean following, your blog. But, you were SUCH a gorgeous bride! I love this post... seeing some more pictures is fun! Although, I'm pretty sure that I've seen them all while sitting on your couch. :) Love this though!!! My favorite pictures is the picture of your face behind your bouquet though... GORG! Love ya girl!

    ReplyDelete
  9. 1. I've missed reading your blog so I'm now back blogging!
    2. You were a beautiful bride - duh!
    3. Your wedding day looked perfect-o!
    4. I hope you're having a lovely kind of day friend :)

    xo,
    T

    ReplyDelete
  10. Oh my gosh! :) These pictures are amazing!! :) What a happy day!

    ReplyDelete